Wednesday state basketball scores | KOB 4
Advertisement

Wednesday state basketball scores

J.P. Murrieta
March 07, 2018 10:51 PM

Wednesday state basketball scores

Advertisement

Boys

6A

Eldorado 79, West Mesa 68              The Mustangs went shot for shot with the Eagles in the first half, but Eldorado put on a shooting clinic to advance to the semifinals.  Eldorado hit 11 three-pointers.  Tyler Quintana scored 21 points, including 5 buckets from behind the arc.

Cleveland 53, Volcano Vista 50       The Storm came from behind in the final minute to advance to the semifinals. Volcano Vista had 21 turnovers in the game.  Aamer Muhammad led Cleveland with 16 points.

Atrisco Heritage 59, Valley 37          Josiah Ramos paced the Jaguars with 20 points and Jordan Arroyo added 16 points as Atrisco Heritage avenged their last loss to the Vikings.

Las Cruces 68, Hobbbs 55                Las Cruces got revenge for their only loss by knocking the Eagles out of the postseason.  Ronald Brown had a team-high 23 points.

 

5A

Espanola Valley 61, St. Pius X  41               Espanola Valley jumped out to a 16-1 lead in the first and never looked back.  Christian Fernandez led the way with 17 points.

Artesia 65, Capital 63                                   It was a back-and-forth battle most of the afternoon.  Chaney Hardt led the Bulldogs with 15 points.  Tyler Alarid had 30 points for Capital.

Belen 60, Roswell 53                         Belen was down five at halftime, but outscored the Coyotes 22-13 in the final quarter to pull out the victory.  The Eagles had three players in double figures led by Garrett Gallegos with 16 points.

Los Lunas 59, Kirtland Central 51 The Tigers will take on rival Belen Thursday at the Pit at 3pm.

 

4A

Bernalillo 56, St. Michael’s 39          Reyes Herrera led the Spartans with 13 points as Bernalillo moves onto the semifinals.

Moriarty 49, Taos 42                        Caleb Edwards led the Pintos with 17 points. 

Hope Christian 72, Portales 63        The Huskies are still on pace for a possible sixth straight state title.  Hope had four players in double figures led by Johnnie Nitifan with 21 points.  Hope was 30-for-40 from the free throw line.

Silver 74, Shiprock 40                                   The Colts held Shiprock to just two field goals in the first half.  It was 29-7 at halftime.  Silver will face Hope Friday morning at 8am at the Pit.

 

3A

Texico 80, Dexter 46                         The #1 unbeaten Wolverines had four players in double figures.  Dalton Thatcher and Nathan Phipps each added 17 points.  A 22-9 run in the third broke this one open for Texico.

Santa Rosa 54, Newcomb 52                        The Lions came from behind in the fourth quarter to force OT.  They needed double overtime to beat Newcomb.  Joaquin Romo had 18 points. Next up is a matchup against Texico Thursday at 4:45pm at the Santa Ana Star Center in Rio Rancho.

Pecos 70, Cuba 43                             Xavier Padilla led Pecos with 20 points as the Panthers held Cuba to single digits scoring in the first three quarters.

Estancia 61, Tularosa 46                  The Bears held Tularosa to just 5 points in the third quarter.  Reyez Herrera had 20 points in a winning effort.  Drayton Oberg added 17.

 

 

2A

Magdalena 60, Gateway Christian 51                     Kyle Julian had 15 points as a 20-5 run helped Magdalena advance to the semifinals against Menaul.

Menaul 67, Mora 65

Mesilla Valley 77, Logan 57             Mesilla Valley had five players in double figures led by Michael Johnson with 18 points.

Ft.Sumner/House 73, Escalante 39              Brant West had 23 points as Ft.Sumner/House finished strong hodling Escalante to 7 points in the final 8 minutes.

 

A

Melrose 73, Grady 34                                               Top ranked Melrose scored 23 points in each of the final two quarters to blow it open.  Sterling Sena had 15 points.

Quemado 71, Evangel Christian Academy 53        Quemado had four players in double figures led by DJ Mathis with 20 points. Mathis hit four of the team’s eight three pointers.

Springer 63, Reserve 41                    Springer pulled off the upset beating the #3 seed in the bracket.  Bryan Romero had 18 points, Gabriel Garcia added 17.

Maxwell 61, Floyd 47                                   

 

Girls

A

Elida 56, Cimarron 33                                  Lacy Ferguson led the way with 16 points.

Des Moines 63, Coronado 47                       Makenna Hittson scored 21 points and her teammate Angie Lopez added 18.  Des Moines built up a 38-15 lead at halftime and never looked back.  Des Moines moves onto the semis for a Thursday mathcup against #1 Elida at 1:15pm at Bernalillo High School.

Quemado 52, Roy/Mosquero 31                  After a low scoring first half, Quemado put together a 17-5 run in the third to build a lead.  Siera Green had 17 points for Quemado.

Melrose 38, Grady 34                                   Landry Widner scored 12 points as Melrose moves on to the semifinals against Quemado.

Credits

J.P. Murrieta

Copyright 2018 KOB-TV LLC, a Hubbard Broadcasting Company. All rights reserved

Advertisement



Advertisement

Relay Media Amp

Advertisement

Advertisement



Albuquerque rally demands family reunification at border

SCOTUS rules for privacy when it comes to police searching phone records

Group trying to stall rising number of pedestrian deaths

'No justification': Senators criticize family separation practice at border

U.S. Senate candidates criticize family separations, allege hypocrisy by Heinrich