Athletes complete at Marilyn Sepulveda Invite | KOB 4
Advertisement

Athletes complete at Marilyn Sepulveda Invite

Brandon Ortega
April 16, 2018 09:00 PM

ALBUQUERQUE, N.M. – With the good weather in Albuquerque on Monday, some of the state's best track and field athletes were on display at UNM  for the Marilyn Sepulveda Invitational.

Advertisement

Here are the results:

Boys Teams Scores

  1. Rio Rancho 68
  2. Clovis 54
  3. Hobbs 53
  4. ABQ Academy 50
  5. Volcano Vista 46

Girls Team Scores

  1. Piedra Vista 40
  2. St. Pius X 36
  3. Los Alamos 34
  4. Sandia 32
  5. Taos 31

Individual Results

Boys 100m

  1. Byrd, Jordan SR Manzano 10.80
  2. Fuentes, Austin SR Clovis 11.07
  3. Chavez, Cesar SO Deming 11.29
  4. Moon, Jacob JR Clovis 11.38
  5. Murphy, Joshua SR Rio Rancho 11.41
  6. Allin, Ryan SR La Cueva 11.46
  7. Hayden, Denis   Sandia 11.48
  8. Miranda, Diego SR Goddard 11.57

Boys 200m

  1. Byrd, Jordan SR Manzano 22.29
  2. Vigil, Jonah JR Taos 22.56
  3. Norman, Chamar SR Alamogordo 22.99
  4. Erickson, Andrew SR Manzano 23.27
  5. Wright, Montez JR Clovis 23.62
  6. Miranda, Diego SR Goddard 24.01
  7. Allin, Ryan SR La Cueva 24.09
  8. Garcia, Andrue SO Los Lunas 24.24

Boys 400m

  1. Vigil, Jonah JR Taos 46.99
  2. Cole, Isaac SR Manzano 49.63
  3. Williams, Thomas JR Volcano Vista 49.90
  4. Osoria, Rafael SR Volcano Vista 50.11
  5. Onyia, Irvin JR Rio Rancho 50.22
  6. Simone, Angelo JR La Cueva 50.50
  7. Varangis, Michael JR Rio Rancho 50.59
  8. Fuentes, Austin SR Clovis 51.77

Boys 800m

  1. Gibson, Tyler SR Cottonwood Classical 1:58.75
  2. Smith, Matthew SR Aztec 1:59.81
  3. Yancy, Garrett JR Volcano Vista 2:00.15
  4. White, Clayton SR Bloomfield 2:00.64
  5. Espinoza, Aaron SO Santa Teresa 2:01.29
  6. Jones, Keilan SO Rio Rancho 2:02.86
  7. Hawkins, Jacob JR Kirtland Central 2:03.04
  8. Gunn, Preston JR Rio Rancho 2:03.11
  9. Aparicio-Blythe, Tonati Robertson 2:03.36
  10. Kedge, A.J. SR ABQ Academy 2:05.61

Boys 1600m

  1. Coca, Miguel SR West Las Vegas 4:24.54
  2. Fuentes, Jon JR Clovis 4:25.27
  3. Garcia, Julian SO ABQ Academy 4:33.16
  4. Hickey, Justin FR ABQ Academy 4:35.28
  5. Day, Andrew SR Aztec 4:35.82
  6. Pineda-Dominguez, Ivan SR Volcano Vista 4:39.57

Boys 3200m

  1. Colborn, Patrick JR Hobbs 9:56.58
  2. Salas, Stevie FR La Cueva 10:11.71
  3. Quale, Walker JR Albuquerque 10:11.74
  4. Beam, Daniel JR Rio Rancho 10:12.55
  5. Ortiz, Lucas SO Rio Rancho 10:13.81
  6. Zerai, Epherem JR Sandia Prep 10:17.33
  7. Forman, Skyler JR ABQ Academy 10:24.84
  8. Smith, Cody JR Rio Rancho 10:30.22
  9. Shije, Levi SR Sandia Prep 10:33.46

Boys 110m

  1. Fay, Noah JR Rio Rancho 14.90
  2. Kress, Samuel SR Volcano Vista 15.29
  3. Martinez, Seth JR Tucumcari 15.66
  4. Quezada, Vince JR Hope Christian 15.82
  5. Caperton, Trey JR ABQ Academy 15.97
  6. Flores, Joah JR Volcano Vista 16.12
  7. Williams, Justin SR Farmington 16.51
  8. Foster, Burgin SR Clovis 18.23

Boys 300m

  1. Fay, Noah JR Rio Rancho 39.56
  2. Ortiz, Arjay Robertson 39.87
  3. Martinez, Seth JR Tucumcari 40.06
  4. Flores, Joah JR Volcano Vista 40.31
  5. Mosley, Kenyon SO Bloomfield 40.46
  6. Beller, Seth SR La Cueva 40.51
  7. Spencer, Jordan SO Rio Rancho 41.52
  8. Salazar, Alejandro SR Taos 42.90

Boys 110m Hurdles

  1. Fay, Noah JR Rio Rancho 14.90
  2. Kress, Samuel SR Volcano Vista 15.29
  3. Martinez, Seth JR Tucumcari 15.66
  4. Quezada, Vince JR Hope Christian 15.82
  5. Caperton, Trey JR ABQ Academy 15.97
  6. Flores, Joah JR Volcano Vista 16.12
  7. Williams, Justin SR Farmington 16.51
  8. Foster, Burgin SR Clovis 18.23

Boys 300m Hurdles

  1. Fay, Noah JR Rio Rancho 39.56
  2. Ortiz, Arjay Robertson 39.87
  3. Martinez, Seth JR Tucumcari 40.06
  4. Flores, Joah JR Volcano Vista 40.31
  5. Mosley, Kenyon SO Bloomfield 40.46
  6. Beller, Seth SR La Cueva 40.51
  7. Spencer, Jordan SO Rio Rancho 41.55
  8. Salazar, Alejandro SR Taos 42.90

Boys High Jump

  1. Kinney, Jackson SR Hobbs
  2. Mar-yuen, Chris SR Mayfield
  3. Norman, Chamar SR Alamogordo
  4. Ortiz, Arjay  Robertson    
  5. Olney, Owen SO Rio Rancho
  6. Cordova, Carlos Pecos

Boys Pole Vault

  1. Foster, Burgin SR Clovis 14-0
  2. Bulten, Caleb  Sandia 14-0
  3. Manilla, Justin SR Clovis 13-0
  4. Barbour, Sean SR Rio Rancho 12-6
  5. Franco, David SR Hobbs 12-0
  6. Wilde, Noah SR Alamogordo 12-0
  7. Kennedy, Matt SR Silver 11-6
  8. Toya, Kyle SR Bernalillo 11-6
  9. Kent, JT SR Hobbs 11-6

Boys Long Jump

  1. Vigil, Jonah JR Taos 22-10
  2. Cole, Isaac SR Manzano 22-3
  3. Martinez, Aron SR Eldorado 22-2.5
  4. Ortiz, Arjay Robertson 22-2
  5. Mar-yuen, Chris SR Mayfield 21-7.5
  6. Encinias, Marvin SR Moriarty 21-6
  7. Jepsen, Lucas JR ABQ Academy 21-4.5
  8. McClellend, Jordan SR Volcano Vista 20-5.5
  9. Wright, Montez JR Clovis 20-4

Boys Triple Jump

  1. Jepsen, Lucas JR ABQ Academy 45-11
  2. Mar-yuen, Chris SR Mayfield 45-7.5
  3. McClellend, Jordan SR Volcano Vista 44-4
  4. Allin, Ryan SR La Cueva 44-3
  5. Marquez, Alex JR Silver 43-9
  6. Robinson, Demetrius SR Volcano Vista 43-3
  7. Salazar, Alejandro SR Taos 43-1
  8. Mason, Brandon SO Clovis 42-8
  9. Encinias, Marvin SR Moriarty 41-4

Boys Shotput

  1. Honigmann, Michael SR Hobbs
  2. Banks, Keshawn SR Rio Rancho
  3. Flores, Jonathon SR Goddard
  4. Glenn, Teagun SO ABQ Academy
  5. Leal, Kobe JR Clayton
  6. Cooksey, Sam SR Loving
  7. Thomas, Josiah SR Clovis
  8. Bearden, Braden SR Hobbs
  9. Terrazas, Aaron SR Deming

Boys Discus

  1. Moody, Dallin SR Hobbs
  2. Thomas, Josiah SR Clovis
  3. Casillas, Diego JR Belen
  4. Honigmann, Michael SR Hobbs
  5. Cruz, Chris JR Silver
  6. Bearden, Braden SR Hobbs
  7. Banks, Keshawn SR Rio Rancho

Boys Javelin

  1. Glenn, Teagun SO ABQ Academy
  2. Salazar, Darren SR Silver
  3. Jaramillo, Zack JR ABQ Academy
  4. Brosious, Parker JR La Cueva
  5. Garcia, Xavier SR Tucumcari
  6. Barbour, Sean SR Rio Rancho
  7. Cooper, Logan SR Piedra Vista
  8. Lalonde, Sebastian SR Los Lunas

Girls 100m

  1. Lawrence, Destiny JR Goddard 12.42
  2. Tatum, Adriana FR Sandia 12.44
  3. Stith, Kjia SR Volcano Vista 12.57
  4. Lewis, Amaya SR Hobbs 12.80
  5. Hayes, Royale   Del Norte 12.95
  6. Smyth, Sarah SR Del Norte 12.97
  7. Aviles, Alycea SR Aztec 13.19
  8. Lincoln, Taylor JR Santa Fe Prep 13.43

Girls 200m

  1. Lawrence, Destiny JR Goddard 26.09
  2. Golden, Haley SR Piedra Vista 26.32
  3. Harper, Iyana SR Alamogordo 26.85
  4. Smyth, Sarah SR Del Norte 27.03
  5. Hartzol, Tia FR Los Alamos 27.04
  6. Moore, Olivia SR Los Lunas 27.28
  7. Oas, Ryleigh SR La Cueva 27.33
  8. Powell, Faith JR Taos 27.83

Girls 400m

  1. Mitchell, Jayln SO Volcano Vista 58.24
  2. Keller, Lexie SR La Cueva 58.90
  3. Chafins, Lauren SR St. Michael's 59.19
  4. Harrison, Carena JR Sandia 59.66
  5. Perea, Calicia JR Hope Christian 59.72
  6. Grigsby, Crosby SO La Cueva 1:00.56
  7. Sena, Savannah Robertson1:01.16
  8. Martin, Justyse FR Alamogordo 1:02.64

Girls 800m

  1. Lawrence, Nicole SR Cibola 2:15.27
  2. Meraz-Fishbein, Alicia JR Albuquerque 2:16.89
  3. Alley, Grace JR ABQ Academy 2:20.08
  4. Nezar, Lila SO Volcano Vista 2:22.20
  5. Gee, Skyler SO Sandia Prep 2:22.39
  6. Gorzeman, Reagan SO Mayfield 2:23.94
  7. Drake, Sheyenne JR Alamogordo 2:24.94
  8. Beames, Sophia SO La Cueva 2:25.18
  9. Archibeck, Jane JR ABQ Academy 2:26.48
  10. Varnier, Madison SR Alamogordo 2:33.59
  11. Beus, Abigail SO Los Alamos 2:34.27

Girls 1600m

  1. Thomas, Ashley SR Miyamura 5:19.78
  2. Hunter, Zoe JR ABQ Academy 5:19.84
  3. Clarke, Emily SR Manzano 5:22.58
  4. Martinez, Celeste JR ABQ Academy 5:26.36
  5. Valdez, Norissa 8 Los Alamos 5:27.51
  6. Beck, Esther SR Eldorado 5:27.95
  7. Wall, Carly SR ABQ Academy 5:33.77
  8. Fugate, Kyla SR Alamogordo 5:44.32
  9. Utterback, Toby JR ABQ Academy 5:44.72

Girls 3200m

  1. Turtle-Morales, Jasmine SO Eldorado 11:46.77
  2. Cannedy, Cora SR Taos 12:03.64
  3. Poole, Kylie JR Hope Christian 12:07.70
  4. Salter, Olivia FR Sandia 12:09.33
  5. Pyle, Mabel FR Los Alamos 12:13.16
  6. Guerrero, Jayleen JR Santa Teresa 12:16.26
  7. Madrid, Mitzy FR Hobbs 12:19.86
  8. Brunacini, Lillian JR ABQ Academy 12:24.80
  9. Vicenti, Kaleia FR Miyamura 12:59.42

Girls High Jump

  1. Martinez, Arianna SR St. Pius X
  2. Keller, Lexie SR La Cueva
  3. Powell, Faith JR Taos
  4. Colfax, Hayden SO Santa Fe Prep
  5. Yost, Bailey FR Los Alamos
  6. Miller, Mikayla SR Volcano Vista

Girls Pole Vault

  1. Quezada, Kiara SO Farmington
  2. Gunther, Abigail JR Taos
  3. Hazen, Dakota SR Capitan
  4. Sydney, Pyles  Sandia Prep
  5. Sanchez, Gabriella SR Belen
  6. Rasmussen, Bailey FR Piedra Vista
  7. Kaci, Jarry  ABQ Academy

Girls Long Jump

  1. Mackey, Ciara SR Hobbs
  2. Aviles, Alycea SR Aztec
  3. Powell, Faith JR Taos
  4. Garcia, Brianna SR Cibola
  5. Monk, Trevlynn SR Volcano Vista
  6. Fenstermacher , Kaelyn JR Sandia
  7. Lawson, Savanna FR Sandia
  8. Erinle, Tobi SR Hope Christian

Girls Triple Jump

  1. Mackey, Ciara SR Hobbs
  2. Varela, Riannah SO Santa Fe
  3. Harkley, MiKyla FR Clovis
  4. Erinle, Tobi SR Hope Christian
  5. Colfax, Hayden SO Santa Fe Prep
  6. Fenstermacher , Kaelyn JR Sandia
  7. Clifton-Fife, Jayne JR Sandia Prep

Girls Shot Put

  1. Salas, Aysia SR Silver
  2. Green, Rebecca SO Los Alamos
  3. Montoya, Angelica Robertson
  4. Viramontes, Connie SR Bloomfield
  5. Daugherty, Pilar SR Onate
  6. Zuniga, Tori Cobre
  7. Jenkins, Daysha SO Alamogordo
  8. Payton, Brooke JR Alamogordo
  9. Lopez, Danielle SO Piedra Vista

Girls Discus

  1. Green, Rebecca SO Los Alamos
  2. Salas, Aysia SR Silver
  3. Montoya, Angelica Robertson
  4. Moss, Saydie JR Valencia
  5. Payton, Brooke JR Alamogordo
  6. Zuniga, Tori Cobre
  7. Apodaca, Monique SR Highland
  8. Oas, Ryleigh SR La Cueva
  9. Miller, Taffitha JR Alamogordo
  10.  Arnhart, Mary SR Volcano Vista

Girls Javelin

  1. Beene, Bailey JR Goddard
  2. Sayyeau, Hannah SR Piedra Vista
  3. Rizek, Haley SR St. Pius X
  4. Aguilar, Ashlyn JR Socorro
  5. Liibilnaghahi, Siigrid JR Kirtland Central
  6. Crist, Kelsey SR ABQ Academy
  7. Humphrey, Mariah JR Silver
  8. Ramirez, Nancy JR Deming

Credits

Brandon Ortega

Copyright 2018 KOB-TV LLC, a Hubbard Broadcasting Company. All rights reserved

Advertisement
Comment on Facebook

Share 4 - News Tips - Photos - Videos
  Share a News Tip, Story Idea, Photo, Video



Advertisement

Relay Media Amp

Advertisement




Disabled veteran has mementos stolen while passing through Albuquerque

Judge rules lack of sufficient education for all NM students violates constitutional rights

Volunteer safety patrol organization eyeing Albuquerque chapter

Residents give their say on how tax dollars should be spent

Eye on New Mexico: What's next after UNM sports cuts?