Updated: High school baseball, softball state playoff pairings | KOB 4
Advertisement

Updated: High school baseball, softball state playoff pairings

Updated: High school baseball, softball state playoff pairings

Brandon Ortega
May 14, 2019 04:10 PM

STATE BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

Advertisement

QUARTERFINALS
5A BASEBALL

#1 Volcano vs #9 Carlsbad, Thursday, 1pm, UNM Santa Ana Star Field
#5 Rio Rancho vs #13 Farmington, Thursday, 7pm, UNM Santa Ana Star Field
#3 Cleveland vs #6 La Cueva, Thursday, 4pm, UNM Santa Ana Star Field
#7 Piedra Vista vs #2 Centennial Thursday, 10am, UNM Santa Ana Star Field

4A BASEBALL

#1 St. Pius vs #9 Belen Thursday, 10am, Rio Rancho HS
#5 Albuquerque Academy vs #4 Aztec Thursday, 4pm, Rio Rancho HS
#3 Artesia vs #6 Santa Teresa Thursday, 1pm, Rio Rancho HS
#10 Los Lunas vs #2 Goddard Thursday, 7pm, Rio Rancho HS

3A BASEBALL

#1 Robertson vs #8 Santa Fe Indian Thursday, 4pm, Cleveland HS
#12 Dexter vs #4 St. Michaels Thursday, 7pm, Cleveland HS
#3 West Vegas vs #6 Cobre Thursday, 1pm, Cleveland HS
#7 New Mexico Military Institute vs #2 East Mountain Thursday, 10am, Cleveland HS

2A BASEBALL
May 8 (Wednesday) single elimination

#1 Texico vs 9 Capitan Thursday, Eldorado HS, 12pm
#5 Mora vs #4 Rehoboth Thursday, Eldorado HS, 3pm
#3 Estancia vs #6 McCurdy Thursday, St Pius HS, 3pm
#7 Santa Rosa vs #2 Eunice Thursday, St Pius HS, 12pm

STATE SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

5A SOFTBALL
Double elimination tournament at Cleveland HS

#1 Rio Rancho vs #9 Piedra Vista Thursday, 10:30am
#12 Farmington vs #13 Hobbs Thursday, 10:30am
#3 Volcano Vista vs #6 Cibola Thursday, 10:30am
#10 Cleveland vs #2 Carlsbad Thursday, 10:30am

4A SOFTBALL
Double elimination tournament at Cleveland HS

#1 Artesia vs #8 Valencia Thursday, 8:30am
#5 Lovington vs #4 Silver Thursday, 8:30am
#3 Aztec vs #6 Bernalillo Thursday, 8:30am
#10 Portales vs #2 Los Lunas Thursday, 8:30am

3A SOFTBALL
Double elimination tournament at Cleveland HS

#1 Robertson 14 vs #9 Hatch Valley Thursday, 12:30pm
#5 Laguna-Acoma vs #4 West Las Vegas Thursday, 12:30pm
#3 Tularosa vs #6 Santa Fe Indian Thursday, 12:30pm
#7 Dexter vs #2 Cobre Thursday, 12:30pm

2A/A SOFTBALL
Double elimination tournament at Cleveland HS

#1 Eunice vs #16 Pecos Wednesday, 8:30am
#8 McCurdy vs #9 Logan Wednesday, 8:30am
#5 Capitan vs #12 Jemez Valley Wednesday, 8:30am
#13 Mora vs #4 Santa Rosa Wednesday, 8:30am
#14 Navajo Pine vs #3 Lordsburg Wednesday, 8:30am
#6 Dora vs #11 Estancia Wednesday, 10:30am
#7 Rehoboth Christian vs #10 Jal Wednesday, 10:30am
#15 Native American Community Academy vs #2 Loving Wednesday, 10:30am

Credits

Brandon Ortega

Copyright 2019 KOB-TV LLC, a Hubbard Broadcasting Company. All rights reserved

Advertisement
Comment on Facebook

Share 4 - News Tips - Photos - Videos
  Share a News Tip, Story Idea, Photo, Video



Advertisement


Advertisement

Advertisement




4 Investigates: City works on cleaning up crime at public parks

Stolen valuables found at local music shop

Lapel video: Man moons police after stealing SUV from Albuquerque fire station

Code talker, longtime state senator passes away

14-year-old NM student places sixth at National Geographic GeoBee