Updated: High school baseball, softball state tournament highlights and schedule | KOB 4
Advertisement

Updated: High school baseball, softball state tournament highlights and schedule

Brandon Ortega
May 12, 2019 10:44 PM

ALBUQUERQUE, N.M. — Baseball and softball teams are heading to the quarterfinals in the 2019 high school state tournament. 

Advertisement

STATE BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

5A BASEBALL

#1 Volcano vs #9 Carlsbad, Thursday, 1 p.m., UNM Santa Ana Star Field
#5 Rio Rancho vs #13 Farmington, Thursday, 7 p.m., UNM Santa Ana Star Field
#3 Cleveland vs #6 La Cueva, Thursday, 4 p.m., UNM Santa Ana Star Field
#7 Piedra Vista vs #2 Centennial Thursday, 10 a.m., UNM Santa Ana Star Field

4A BASEBALL

#1 St. Pius vs #9 Belen/#8 Valley Thursday, 10 a.m., UNM Santa Ana Star Field
#5 Albuquerque Academy vs #4 Aztec Thursday, 4 p.m., UNM Santa Ana Star Field
#3 Artesia vs #6 Santa Teresa Thursday, 1 p.m., UNM Santa Ana Star Field
#10 Los Lunas vs #2 Goddard Thursday, 7 p.m., UNM Santa Ana Star Field

3A BASEBALL

#1 Robertson vs #8 Santa Fe Indian Thursday, 4 p.m., Cleveland HS
#12 Dexter vs #4 St. Michaels Thursday, 7 p.m., Cleveland HS
#3 West Vegas vs #6 Cobre Thursday, 1 p.m., Cleveland HS 
#7 New Mexico Military Institute vs #2 East Mountain Thursday, 10 a.m., Cleveland HS

2A BASEBALL

Wednesday, May 8, single elimination

#1 Texico vs 9 Capitan Thursday, Eldorado HS, 12 p.m.
#5 Mora vs #4 Rehoboth Thursday, Eldorado HS, 3 p.m.
#3 Estancia vs #6 McCurdy Thursday, St Pius HS, 3 p.m.
#7 Santa Rosa vs #2 Eunice Thursday, St Pius HS, 12 p.m.

STATE SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS

5A SOFTBALL

Double elimination tournament at Cleveland HS, top two teams advance to State Finals

#1 Rio Rancho vs #9 Piedra Vista Thursday, 10:30 a.m.
#12 Farmington vs #13 Hobbs Thursday, 10:30 a.m.
#14 Albuquerque High/#3 Volcano Vista vs #6 Cibola Thursday, 10:30 a.m.
#10 Cleveland vs #2 Carlsbad Thursday, 10:30 a.m.

4A SOFTBALL

Double elimination tournament at Cleveland HS, top two teams advance to State Finals

#1 Artesia vs #8 Valencia Thursday, 8:30 a.m.
#5 Lovington vs #4 Silver Thursday, 8:30 a.m.
#3 Aztec vs #6 Bernalillo Thursday, 8:30 a.m. 
#10 Portales vs #2 Los Lunas Thursday, 8:30 a.m.

3A SOFTBALL

Double elimination tournament at Cleveland HS, top two teams advance to State Finals

#1 Robertson 14 vs #9 Hatch Valley Thursday, 12:30 p.m.
#5 Laguna-Acoma vs #4 West Las Vegas Thursday, 12:30 p.m. 
#3 Tularosa vs #6 Santa Fe Indian Thursday, 12:30 p.m. 
#7 Dexter vs #2 Cobre Thursday, 12:30 p.m.

2A/A SOFTBALL

Double elimination tournament at Cleveland HS, top two teams advance to State Finals

#1 Eunice vs #16 Pecos Wednesday, 8:30 a.m.
#8 McCurdy vs #9 Logan Wednesday, 8:30 a.m.
#5 Capitan vs #12 Jemez Valley Wednesday, 8:30 a.m.
#13 Mora vs #4 Santa Rosa Wednesday, 8:30 a.m.
#14 Navajo Pine vs #3 Lordsburg Wednesday, 8:30 a.m.
#6 Dora vs #11 Estancia Wednesday, 10:30 a.m.
#7 Rehoboth Christian vs #10 Jal Wednesday, 10:30 a.m. 
#15 Native American Community Academy vs #2 Loving Wednesday, 10:30 a.m.

Credits

Brandon Ortega

Copyright 2019 KOB-TV LLC, a Hubbard Broadcasting Company. All rights reserved

Advertisement
Comment on Facebook

Share 4 - News Tips - Photos - Videos
  Share a News Tip, Story Idea, Photo, Video



Advertisement


Advertisement

Advertisement




Wife of slain postal carrier recalls moment she learned of his death

Suspect in police shooting detained after standoff NW Albuquerque


State senator plans to introduce bill to change bail reform in NM

DA Torrez proposes major changes to pretrial detention system