Updated: High school baseball, softball state tournament schedule and results | KOB 4
Advertisement

Updated: High school baseball, softball state tournament schedule and results

Updated: High school baseball, softball state tournament schedule and results

Brandon Ortega
May 09, 2019 06:51 PM

ALBUQUERQUE, N.M. — Baseball and softball teams are facing off in the 2019 high school state tournament.

Advertisement

STATE BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

5A BASEBALL

Thursday, May 9 through Saturday, May 11, best of three series

#16 Alamogordo at #1 Volcano Friday, Vista 4pm 
#9 Carlsbad at #8 Hobbs Friday, 5pm
#12 Eldorado at #5 Rio Rancho Thursday, 4pm
#13 Farmington at #4 Rio Grande, Thursday, 3pm & 5:30pm
#14 Mayfield at #3 Cleveland Friday, 6pm
#11 Onate at #6 La Cueva Friday, 4pm
#10 Sandia at #7 Piedra Vista Friday, 4pm
#15 Deming at #2 Centennial Thursday, 7pm

4A BASEBALL

Thursday, May 9 through Saturday, May 11, best of three series

#16 Bloomfield at St. Pius X Thursday, 1:30pm & 3:30pm
#9 Belen at #8 Valley Friday, 4pm
#12 Miyamura at #5 Albuquerque Academy Friday, 4pm
#13 Grants at #4 Aztec Friday, 6pm
#14 Valencia at #3 Artesia Friday, 7pm
#11 Kirtland Central at #6 Santa Teresa Thursday, 7pm
#10 Los Lunas at #7 Los Alamos Friday, 4pm
#15 Hope Christian at #2 Goddard Friday, 5pm

3A BASEBALL

Thursday, May 9 through Saturday, May 11, best of three series

#16 Tularosa at #1 Robertson Thursday, 2pm & 4pm
#9 Navajo Prep at # Santa Fe Indian Friday, 7pm
#12 Dexter at #5 Soccoro Friday, 5pm
#13 Zuni at #4 St. Michaels Friday, 4pm
#14 Thoreau at #3 West Vegas Friday, 4pm
#11 Laguna-Acoma at #6 Cobre Friday, 6pm
#10 Sandia Prep at #7 New Mexico Military Institute Friday, 4pm
#15 Raton at #2 East Mountain Thursday, 2pm & 4:30pm

2A BASEBALL

Wednesday, May 8, single elimination

#1 Texico 26, #16 Navajo Pine 0 (Final)
#9 Capitan 12, #8 Mesilla Valley Christian 7 (Final)
#5 Mora 5, #12 Magdalena 4 (Final)
#13 Desert Academy at #4 Rehoboth Thursday, 11am
#3 Estancia 21, #14 Tierra Encantada 4 (Final)
#6 McCurdy 8, #11 Loving 6 (Final)
#7 Santa Rosa 7, #10 NACA 3 (Final)
#2 Eunice 10, #15 Penasco 0 (Final)

STATE SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS

5A SOFTBALL

Friday, May 10 through Saturday, May 11, single elimination

#16 Mayfield at #1 Rio Rancho, Friday, 4pm, Eagle Ridge Middle School
#9 Piedra Vista at #8 Eldorado, Saturday, 12:30pm
#12 Farmington at #5 Centennial, Saturday, 10am
#13 Hobbs at #4 Onate, Friday, 5pm
#14 Albuquerque High at #3 Volcano Vista, Friday, 4pm
#11 Las Cruces at #6 Cibola, Saturday, 12pm
#10 Cleveland at #7 Manzano, Saturday, 10am
#15 Alamogordo vs #2 Carlsbad, Friday, 5:30pm

4A SOFTBALL

Friday, May 10 through Saturday, May 11, single elimination

#16 Espanola Valley at #1 Artesia, Saturday, 10am
#9 Valley at #8 Valencia, Saturday, 1pm
#12 Miyramura at #5 Lovington, Saturday, 1pm
#13 Pojoaque Valley at #4 Silver, Saturday, 11am
#14 Los Alamos at #3 Aztec, Saturday, 1pm
#11 Belen at #6 Bernalillo, Friday, 6pm
#10 Portales at #7 Gallup, Saturday, 12pm
#15 Kirtland Central at #2 Los Lunas, Saturday, 1pm

3A SOFTBALL

Wednesday, May 8, single elimination

#1 Robertson 14, #16 East Mountain 3 (Final)
#9 Hatch Valley at #8 Tucumcari (not reported)
#5 Laguna-Acoma 16, #12 Navajo Prep 11 (Final)
#4 West Las Vegas 10, #13 Raton 0 (Final)
#3 Tularosa 18, #14 Wingate 0 (Final)
#6 Santa Fe Indian 16, #11 Tohatchi 1 (Final)
#7 Dexter 6, #10 St. Michaels 1 (Final)
#2 Cobre 10, #15 Hot Springs 0 (Final)

Credits

Brandon Ortega

Copyright 2019 KOB-TV LLC, a Hubbard Broadcasting Company. All rights reserved

Advertisement
Comment on Facebook

Share 4 - News Tips - Photos - Videos
  Share a News Tip, Story Idea, Photo, Video



Advertisement


Advertisement

Advertisement




Wife of slain postal carrier recalls moment she learned of his death

Suspect in police shooting detained after standoff NW Albuquerque


State senator plans to introduce bill to change bail reform in NM

DA Torrez proposes major changes to pretrial detention system